Quota Immigrant visa

The Philippines allows the admission of quota immigrants VISA, not exceeding fifty (50) annually of any nationality whose country has diplomatic relations with the Philippines or grants the same immigration privilege to Filipino citizens.

Qualifications for Quota Immigrant Visa

1. Lawfully entered the Philippines and remains under a lawful admission status
2. No record of any derogatory information in any local or foreign law enforcement agency
3. Not afflicted with any dangerous, contagious or loathsome disease
4. Not violated any law or ordinance
5. Possessed of qualifications, skills, scientific, educational or technical knowledge which will advance and be beneficial to the national interest
6. Has a reciprocity agreement for a similar resident visa between his/her country and the Philippines
7. Not been confined in any mental institution
8. Has sufficient capital for a viable and sustainable investment which is approved by the Commissioner of Immigration

Types of Quota Immigrants

1. Preferred Quota Immigrants

* Immigrants who are the fathers and mothers of Filipino citizens who are 21 years of age or over
* Wives, husbands and unmarried children under 21 years of age, of aliens lawfully admitted into the Philippines for permanent residence and who resides there.

2. Non-Preferred Quota Immigrants

Every quota immigration visa applicant is presumed to be a non-preference quota immigrant applicant unless he establishes to the satisfaction of a consular official and immigration official that he is entitled to preference status.

Procedure in Filing for Quota Immigrant Visa

1. An applicant files for a quota immigrant visa and petitions for quota allotment at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate of the country of which he is a citizen. It may also be filed in the place where the applicant is a resident.

When an alien desiring a quota immigration visa appears to be entitled to preference status, the Philippine Embassy or Consulate shall inform him/her that his/her relative in the Philippines may petition the Commissioner of Immigration for his/her preference status. Should the relative be abroad (i.e. outside the Philippines), the relative may appear before a Philippine consular official and execute the petition on behalf of the applicant. The petition should be filed in the consulate which, in turn, will forward it to the Department of Foreign Affairs for transmittal to the Commissioner.

2. Upon the applicant’s fulfillment of the necessary requirements, the Philippine Embassy or Consulate shall transmit the petition to the Commissioner of Immigration through the Department of Foreign Affairs, with a request that a quota number be allocated to the applicant.

3. Receipt by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate of the approval from the Commissioner of Immigration through the Department of Foreign Affairs.

4. Issuance of visa to applicant together with the following documents: photocopy of the applicant’s visa application form, medical health certificate with standard size chest x-ray and police clearance certificate, placed in an envelope sealed by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate and to be opened only by an immigration officer on duty at the port of entry. The applicant must present the sealed envelope to the Immigration Officer upon arrival in Manila.

Requirements for Quota Immigrant Visa

1. Duly-accomplished immigrant visa application form. Click here to download the application form.

2. Passport valid for at least six (6) months beyond authorized period of stay in the Philippines.

3. Two (2) colored 4.5 x 3.5 cm ID photographs taken during the last six (6) months, quarter profile showing earlobe.

4. Affidavit of financial capacity and proof of investment in the Philippines of at least Forty-Thousand US Dollars ($40,000.00 USD), or possession of special qualification or skill as specified by the Bureau of Immigration

5. Proof of applicant’s special qualification which has advanced or will advance the Philippines’ national interest

6. Must be a national of a country with which the Philippines maintains diplomatic relations or which grants the same immigration privileges to Filipino citizens

7. Has no record of any derogatory information against him in any local or foreign law enforcement agency

8. Has sufficient financial capacity to support a family and will not become a public charge

9. Police clearance issued by the national police authorities in the applicant’s country of origin or legal residence, authenticated by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate having consular jurisdiction over the place

10. Medical health certificate issued by an authorized physician including a standard sized chest X-ray. A duly-accomplished medical examination form for visa applicants must be submitted by the applicant.

11. Must not be an excludable alien.

12. Must not be in the Department of Foreign Affairs blacklist.

13. Quota Immigrant Visa Fee (varies depending on country).

14. Self addressed envelope.

NOTE: Prior approval from the Department of Foreign Affairs is required for the issuance of visa.

For further inquiries, you may write the Philippines Embassy or Consulate Office nearest to you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAP *